Currency Not Working

Report bugs here
Post Reply
Message
Author
SoundMod
Posts: 72
Joined: 15 Feb 2016, 12:47

Currency Not Working

#1 Post by SoundMod » 21 Apr 2021, 22:17

When checking price and availability, even if the setting "Featured Supplier And Currency" is set to CAD, it only show USD.
I have try with other manufactuer and restart Diptrace to see if it will take effect but nothing, still stock on USD.
Currency_Bug.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3501
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Currency Not Working

#2 Post by Alex » 22 Apr 2021, 09:19

You can set preferred currency on the featured supplier and currency window. But if the supplier doesn't support the currency your setting is ignored.

SoundMod
Posts: 72
Joined: 15 Feb 2016, 12:47

Re: Currency Not Working

#3 Post by SoundMod » 30 Apr 2021, 08:38

1. In Altium Manufactuer Part Search, which is binded to Octopart, I can set CAD$.
2. In Octopart website I can also set CAD$ for any manufacturer.
3. Both Digikey and Mouser website supports CAD$, they also have canadian website extension which en defaulted to CAD$.

So I don't think your explanation is correct.

Post Reply