Reporting bugs here

Report bugs here
Message
Author
Admin
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Jun 2010, 06:01

Reporting bugs here

#1 Post by Admin » 26 May 2017, 07:03


KarstenCan
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 May 2017, 17:45

Re: Importing schematics from Altium

#2 Post by KarstenCan » 24 Aug 2017, 16:38

First of all, DIP Trace have saved me.
I have used protel software for more than 20 years, but when windows updated to windows 10, it stopped working.
One of my friends had Altium and using his computer helped me while I was looking for software that were better and cheaper than Altium.
When DipTrace were updated to import Altium files I got DipTrace and I like it very much.
But I have a problem. The imported schematics comes with a 3.33mm grid instead of the 0.1" they used.
you don't discover it before you want to add some DipTrace components to your schematic.
Have I done something wrong in any settings when I imported the files? or have I found a new bug?

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3170
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Reporting bugs here

#3 Post by Alex » 25 Aug 2017, 08:46

Could you send Altium schematic file to support at diptrace dot com for verification? We will import the file and check result.

dmitovs
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Apr 2018, 05:45

Re: Reporting bugs here

#4 Post by dmitovs » 02 Apr 2018, 05:48

This links gives me
404 - Page not found

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3170
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Reporting bugs here

#5 Post by Alex » 03 Apr 2018, 08:57

Thank you for the report. We have fixed the link, it works fine now.

Atlantico18
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 09:20

Re: Reporting bugs here

#6 Post by Atlantico18 » 20 Feb 2020, 12:54

I have just downloaded the latest beta version 4. I have been using version 3.3.1.3 Freeware. It would appear that the Discrete.lib and the Discretesmd.lib files are not present in the new version beta. Is this intentional or are they now present in a different form within that library set up. I have since copied the files from the earlier version lib files directory to the new Beta lib area manually and it is all OK again. Is this OK were they left out unintentionally?

John P

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3170
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Reporting bugs here

#7 Post by Alex » 21 Feb 2020, 10:45

We are still redesign standard libraries for version 4. Stable version will have a little different libraries. The intention is naming and grouping patterns according IPC standard.

FDA
Posts: 35
Joined: 01 Nov 2017, 10:06

Re: Reporting bugs here

#8 Post by FDA » 27 Feb 2020, 10:55

DRC does not check the thickness line in the copper pour.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 445
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: Reporting bugs here

#9 Post by KevinA » 27 Feb 2020, 11:41

Diptrace 4.0 Schematic - Insert picture doesn't work. Click ICON move mouse to where you want the image click and drag, explorer window opens, browse to images and select one then click OK back to Schematic and nothing happens. :o

User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 445
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: Reporting bugs here

#10 Post by KevinA » 27 Feb 2020, 11:45

Diptrace 4.0 PCB Editor - Copper pour when using parts with the new half round pads is broken, the copper runs thru the pad:
gap.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply