Thru-hole component with different pads on each side?

Making your own components and patterns, organizing and using libraries.
Post Reply
Message
Author
bigjosh
Posts: 14
Joined: 15 Nov 2014, 13:31

Thru-hole component with different pads on each side?

#1 Post by bigjosh » 16 Oct 2017, 11:16

I am trying to make a component that has a thru hole with a larger pad on the top than on the bottom. (It is for an electrically connected screw that contacts with the top pad - the bottom pad is only there to make the hole be platted thru)

In the pattern, I have two thru holes with different sized pads.

In the layout, I use "Pad Layers...." to put the big pad only on the top layer and the smaller pad only on the bottom layer.

The gerbers and and drill files this produced seem to be correct, but I get 6 DRC errors...

Image

Is there a correct way to accomplish this that avoids the DRC errors?

Thanks!

-josh

User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 476
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: Thru-hole component with different pads on each side?

#2 Post by KevinA » 17 Oct 2017, 07:48

I don't see the silk screen error
Pad stacks have been talked about, forever, it would be a productive enchantment for DipTrace but it is not a small undertaking.
If the Gerbers look good and the drill checks out build it and let us know how it works.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3241
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Thru-hole component with different pads on each side?

#3 Post by Alex » 19 Oct 2017, 06:24

DRC errors appear because one pad is over another pad.
If you want to avoid errors you can do the pad in different way. Create one (smaller) pad. In PCB Layout add round filled shape over the pad. Make sure the shape is on top signal layer, connect the shape to the same net as the pad. Finally, add same size shape on top mask layer to expose copper on real board.

Post Reply