Cant move component value with F10

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
tubefreak
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Apr 2020, 04:56

Cant move component value with F10

#1 Post by tubefreak » 28 Sep 2022, 05:49

Hi. Im running DipTrace 4.3 with Windows 11 on a PC laptop. In Schematics Im trying to move component value pressing F10. Cant get it to work. Pressing F10 does nothing cant get the component and value to move apart. Any idea what to do?

Serg
Technical Support
Posts: 515
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12

Re: Cant move component value with F10

#2 Post by Serg » 28 Sep 2022, 06:15

You can watch a video to look at how it works:

tubefreak
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Apr 2020, 04:56

Re: Cant move component value with F10

#3 Post by tubefreak » 28 Sep 2022, 12:52

Ok. Thanks! It works from the menu View/Move Part Text.. From there I can active the mode to move text.. But I cant do it with F10. But that's OK.. I can use the menu instead.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1910
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: Cant move component value with F10

#4 Post by Tomg » 28 Sep 2022, 15:45

F10 should allow you to left-drag part/component text (RefDes, Value, etc.) to any location. If it's an independent text created using the Place Text tool of the Schematic Editor, go back to the Default Mode (exit the Move Part Texts tool by right-clicking in an empty space of the Design Area or pressing F10 again) and simply left-drag the independent text to a new location.

p.s. Look at the bottom-right side of the screen in the Hint Area to see which mode is enabled...
ha1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom

Post Reply