Page 1 of 1

Cant move component value with F10

Posted: 28 Sep 2022, 05:49
by tubefreak
Hi. Im running DipTrace 4.3 with Windows 11 on a PC laptop. In Schematics Im trying to move component value pressing F10. Cant get it to work. Pressing F10 does nothing cant get the component and value to move apart. Any idea what to do?

Re: Cant move component value with F10

Posted: 28 Sep 2022, 06:15
by Serg
You can watch a video to look at how it works:

Re: Cant move component value with F10

Posted: 28 Sep 2022, 12:52
by tubefreak
Ok. Thanks! It works from the menu View/Move Part Text.. From there I can active the mode to move text.. But I cant do it with F10. But that's OK.. I can use the menu instead.

Re: Cant move component value with F10

Posted: 28 Sep 2022, 15:45
by Tomg
F10 should allow you to left-drag part/component text (RefDes, Value, etc.) to any location. If it's an independent text created using the Place Text tool of the Schematic Editor, go back to the Default Mode (exit the Move Part Texts tool by right-clicking in an empty space of the Design Area or pressing F10 again) and simply left-drag the independent text to a new location.

p.s. Look at the bottom-right side of the screen in the Hint Area to see which mode is enabled...
ha1.png