Regarding assigning values to components!

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Rayudu
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Nov 2015, 14:15

Regarding assigning values to components!

#1 Post by Rayudu » 23 Nov 2015, 14:52

Hello, I need some clarity in how to specify the value's of resistor and capacitor I need?

for now i want to design Filter with r = 100 Ohms and c = 2 uF could someone help me out.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1609
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: Regarding assigning values to components!

#2 Post by Tomg » 24 Nov 2015, 06:48

Assigning Values
1) Right-click on the component and select Properties... in the pop-up menu. (Or just double-left-click on the component.)
2) In the Component Properties dialog window, select the Main tab.
3) Enter the desired value in the Value: text entry box.
4) Select OK.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom

Techno Tronix
Posts: 188
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 02:00
Location: Anaheim, CA 92806
Contact:

Re: Regarding assigning values to components!

#3 Post by Techno Tronix » 25 Nov 2015, 01:10

I agree with tom. You can also use color codes to define the resistor & capacitor value.

Rayudu
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Nov 2015, 14:15

Re: Regarding assigning values to components!

#4 Post by Rayudu » 09 Dec 2015, 20:52

thanks

allenpitts
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Sep 2017, 20:03

Re: Regarding assigning values to components!

#5 Post by allenpitts » 29 Oct 2020, 14:59

Hello Dip Trace forum,

Have added a value, 430, to Value textbox at the Component Properties dialogue box.
But the '430' doe not appear on the schematic.

Thanks.

Allen Pitts
Dallas Texas

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1609
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: Regarding assigning values to components!

#6 Post by Tomg » 29 Oct 2020, 16:53

Assuming you have version 4...
vpm.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom

Post Reply