CPU Multicore activation

For general questions regarding the software and for all questions that do not fit in any of the threads above.
Post Reply
Message
Author
anyft
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Dec 2020, 00:49

CPU Multicore activation

#1 Post by anyft » 01 Dec 2020, 01:06

I am a version of dpitrce 4 user.

cpu : intel xeon e5-2690

When working with diptrace, only 1 cpu core is being used as a pool.
Does diptrace not support xeon cpu?
The diptrace speed is too slow since only single core is used.
Please have a solution, please comment.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3502
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: CPU Multicore activation

#2 Post by Alex » 01 Dec 2020, 10:29

DipTrace can run different tasks on different cores but can't run one task on few cores. Therefore profit from multi-core CPU in DipTrace exists but it is limited. For example, auto-routing and auto-placement use one core only.

User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 564
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: CPU Multicore activation

#3 Post by KevinA » 01 Dec 2020, 15:00

.Net 4 /Qpar compiler switch :o

Post Reply