Partial copper fill with setback from board edge?

For general questions regarding the software and for all questions that do not fit in any of the threads above.
Post Reply
Message
Author
bigjosh
Posts: 14
Joined: 15 Nov 2014, 13:31

Partial copper fill with setback from board edge?

#1 Post by bigjosh » 20 Jun 2020, 11:34

I am want to make a copper fill that covers part of a board and also obeys the setback from the board edge.

I draw the outline of the fill like and select "depending on board" but not "Snap to outline"...



...but when I click OK, the pour fills the entire board...



If I do not select "depending on board", then the fill extends pasts the edges of the board (in the gerbers too).

Is there a way to lay a pour that does not fill the entire board but also is automatically set back from the board edges?

version 4.0.0.2

Thanks!

farley
Posts: 130
Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 16:28

Re: Partial copper fill with setback from board edge?

#2 Post by farley » 20 Jun 2020, 12:01

Place a route keepout over the area to exclude from the copper pour. I haven't found another method so far.
COPPER_POUR.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

bigjosh
Posts: 14
Joined: 15 Nov 2014, 13:31

Re: Partial copper fill with setback from board edge?

#3 Post by bigjosh » 20 Jun 2020, 12:20

Interesting. Great workaround. Thank you!

Post Reply