DipTrace 4.1 beta

News from developer. Also post info about new articles, tutorials, conferences, etc.
Message
Author
Dave8266
Posts: 37
Joined: 20 Mar 2020, 23:57

Re: DipTrace 4.1 beta

#51 Post by Dave8266 » 01 Feb 2021, 17:13

Dave8266 wrote:
20 Jan 2021, 16:51
3) In Schematic Capture, in the Edit Text dialog with left-aligned text, spaces are not displayed in the edit window until after the first non-space character is typed. (For example, if you go to a new line, and type five spaces, the cursor remains blinking all the way at the far left edge.)
One more text editing bug:
In the Edit Text dialog, when text is center-aligned, the text box ignores trailing spaces, showing a preview that is not representative of what the actual text looks like. However, after another non-space character is typed, the edit box text jumps to the correct/expected centering behavior.

DipTrace Text Spacing Bug.png
DipTrace Text Spacing Bug 2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

mpaalanen
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Jul 2010, 17:05

Re: DipTrace 4.1 beta

#52 Post by mpaalanen » 02 Feb 2021, 03:11

Thanks, i will do that.

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 418
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.1 beta

#53 Post by novarm44 » 02 Feb 2021, 05:51

mpaalanen wrote:
02 Feb 2021, 03:11
Thanks, i will do that.
Please resend you file to email. Seems forum engine had removed your file from private message. Thank You!

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 418
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.1 beta

#54 Post by novarm44 » 02 Feb 2021, 06:06

Dave8266 wrote:
01 Feb 2021, 17:13
One more text editing bug:
In the Edit Text dialog, when text is center-aligned, the text box ignores trailing spaces, showing a preview that is not representative of what the actual text looks like. However, after another non-space character is typed, the edit box text jumps to the correct/expected centering behavior.
It seems there is no option in RichEdit (standard control) to align text with spaces, so the way to go is cut spaces in DipTrace in the same, which is not good as you will not be able to make custom alignment by adding spaces, or to make custom component instead of RichEdit which is quite time-consuming. We decided to keep it as is yet.

Post Reply