DipTrace 4.0 beta

News from developer. Also post info about new articles, tutorials, conferences, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 564
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#101 Post by KevinA » 06 Apr 2020, 13:34

Alex wrote:
31 Mar 2020, 15:55
kashinath wrote:
31 Mar 2020, 01:31
Component editor : Trying to import this https://www.element14.com/community/doc ... ary-rev-c# eagle *. lbr does not shows board outline of pattern in preview . Also the symbol tilde (~) was converted to "!" in all symbols.
The link goes to the community where login is required. If possible please download the file and upload to our forum.
That file and a Diptrace PCB I made for another project with the arduino uno pcb
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

therat
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Sep 2010, 18:47
Location: Australia

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#102 Post by therat » 07 Apr 2020, 18:46

novarm44 wrote:
06 Apr 2020, 09:37
After registering Diptrace version 4, then mapped drives became visible. Maybe just a feature not available in eval version. All is well in that regard!
There is no difference of this feature for 3.3, registered 4.0 and unregistered 4.0
I suppose the reason is temporary network unavailability.
This will have to do with UAC. This will occur when you let the installer start the Launcher. Any programs started from that Launcher will have no network access. If you start an application and look at task manager its "UAC Virtualisation" will be "Not allowed". If you run it from the Start menu it will be "Disabled" and you will have network access. This is not unique to DipTrace, many programs that get started by the installer do this as well. I always untick the start program from the installer when installing software for this reason.

Cheers
Simon

atomitech
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Aug 2012, 07:57

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#103 Post by atomitech » 09 Apr 2020, 05:13

therat wrote:
07 Apr 2020, 18:46

This will have to do with UAC. This will occur when you let the installer start the Launcher. Any programs started from that Launcher will have no network access. If you start an application and look at task manager its "UAC Virtualisation" will be "Not allowed". If you run it from the Start menu it will be "Disabled" and you will have network access. This is not unique to DipTrace, many programs that get started by the installer do this as well. I always untick the start program from the installer when installing software for this reason.

Cheers
Simon
Thank you Simon.
Very good to know this top tip. Makes perfect sense now.

w6k
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Mar 2020, 14:08

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#104 Post by w6k » 13 Apr 2020, 02:36

Hello!
To support team:
1) Is it possible to add different selectable colors for pins and wires in sch?
2)How can I disable automatic refdes numbering in sch?

w6k
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Mar 2020, 14:08

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#105 Post by w6k » 16 Apr 2020, 02:23

w6k wrote:
13 Apr 2020, 02:36

1) Is it possible to add different selectable colors for pins and wires in sch?
The same story with SMD pads and wires in pcb

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 418
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#106 Post by novarm44 » 17 Apr 2020, 19:31

w6k wrote:
13 Apr 2020, 02:36
Hello!
To support team:
1) Is it possible to add different selectable colors for pins and wires in sch?
2)How can I disable automatic refdes numbering in sch?
This is not possible at the moment

dayv3
Posts: 13
Joined: 26 Jun 2015, 22:03

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#107 Post by dayv3 » 01 May 2020, 03:02

Hi,

In Schematic Capture, would it be possible to add a +9V, -9V, +18V and -18V as built in values to the Components > Symbols folder with the other voltages that are there.
I know that they, the voltages, could also just be made by hand but there are a lot of guitar fx pedal builders that use this software and I think that
they, as well as myself, would be greatly appreciative if these voltages were made to be default values in the program.

I know that this is a little thing, but I know that it would make many people happy. I think it would very easy to do.

Thanks,
Dave

User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 564
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#108 Post by KevinA » 01 May 2020, 10:53

To all:
It is now MAY 1st, still no 4.x0 release. How about holding back requests for tweaks until AFTER 4.0 gets done? Focus on issues with 4.0 beta, check to see if they have been reported before reporting anything you find wrong.

Every time someone requests 'something' it distracts the developers and extends the release date, everyone should focus on letting the developers finish 4.0!

mpaalanen
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Jul 2010, 17:05

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#109 Post by mpaalanen » 01 May 2020, 15:40

KevinA wrote:
01 May 2020, 10:53
To all:
It is now MAY 1st, still no 4.x0 release. How about holding back requests for tweaks until AFTER 4.0 gets done? Focus on issues with 4.0 beta, check to see if they have been reported before reporting anything you find wrong.

Every time someone requests 'something' it distracts the developers and extends the release date, everyone should focus on letting the developers finish 4.0!
This. There are so many improvements btw 3.x and 4.x that surely we can manage for a while. The important thing is to finalize the product properly asap, i.e. remove the remaining bugs.

xfer
Posts: 16
Joined: 20 Jun 2018, 12:34

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#110 Post by xfer » 02 May 2020, 17:08

I think that you are correct about Delphi (or any other win programming language) not allowing you to peel off any form element that doesn't have its own handle, and drag it to another monitor.

Post Reply