DipTrace 4.0 beta

News from developer. Also post info about new articles, tutorials, conferences, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
e2e4
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 May 2020, 18:01

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#141 Post by e2e4 » 15 May 2020, 05:14

Hello,

4.0 beta (and all other version) - 3D Export VRML errors:
1. Lost holes
2. Mask colors
3. Bottom Silk colors
4. Bottom Contacts & Traces colors
3D_VRML_1.jpg
3D_VRML_2.jpg
Russian interface language from https://www.diptrace.com/lang/lang_ru.exe don't work with 4.0 beta

Best regards,
Dmitry.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 418
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#142 Post by novarm44 » 18 May 2020, 19:12

4.0 beta (and all other version) - 3D Export VRML errors:
1. Lost holes
2. Mask colors
3. Bottom Silk colors
4. Bottom Contacts & Traces colors
We will check it all a bit later. Seems not just bug fix, but polishing of the feature is necessary.
Language installer works for stable DipTrace only. If you want to use it for beta, after installation copy all .lng files from C:\ProgramData\DipTrace\Data_Unicode to C:\ProgramData\DipTrace Beta\Data_Unicode

Jorge
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 May 2020, 14:01

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#143 Post by Jorge » 24 May 2020, 14:19

Hello,

I did the update to the last version (4.0), and to display this 3D model, it takes a lot of time:

https://www.3dcontentcentral.com/downlo ... &id=609211

The .step version.

In PCB Layout or Pattern editor window, when I click the 3D preview or 3D model button it gets frozen and takes several minutes to display the 3D model.

I was using this RFM96W model in diptrace 3.x and it worked properly, in 3.x when I clicked the 3D button, the model was displayed in a few seconds.

Thank you

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 418
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#144 Post by novarm44 » 29 May 2020, 15:09

Jorge wrote:
24 May 2020, 14:19
Hello,

I did the update to the last version (4.0), and to display this 3D model, it takes a lot of time:

https://www.3dcontentcentral.com/downlo ... &id=609211

The .step version.

In PCB Layout or Pattern editor window, when I click the 3D preview or 3D model button it gets frozen and takes several minutes to display the 3D model.

I was using this RFM96W model in diptrace 3.x and it worked properly, in 3.x when I clicked the 3D button, the model was displayed in a few seconds.

Thank you
I apologize for late reply, we tried to find the solution with this model but didn't succeed yet. We will try to fix it in one of 4.0.0.x updates

matttay
Posts: 47
Joined: 08 Aug 2010, 01:58

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#145 Post by matttay » 17 Jun 2020, 09:43

[/quote]
Many customers asked for rotating with component as part of component, so we did that. We can add an option to keep marking orientation though (not in 4.0 release as it is not a small fix in frame of new marking system). Any comments from community?
[/quote]

In my opinion, it is always good to provide the option to use a feature or not so each user can customize the experience to their liking. In this particular case, I would definitely want the option to keep the text straight while rotating the part as it would be very time consuming to straighten the text after each part rotation.

Please add this option in release 4.0.1.

Thank you.
[/quote]

The current behavior--where the refdes is rotated with the part--is not good. I would bet that 99% were happy with the current behavior, and then 1% asked for the new behavior.

I would estimate with the old way that 75% of refdes didn't need to be rotated. Just moved.

With the new way, 75% of refdes need to be rotated.

Please go back to the old way (control R to rotate part and NOT rotate refdes), and add an option for the new way (for example control-shift R to rotate part AND refdes).

Jorge
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 May 2020, 14:01

Re: DipTrace 4.0 beta

#146 Post by Jorge » 02 Jul 2020, 15:57

novarm44 wrote:
29 May 2020, 15:09
I apologize for late reply, we tried to find the solution with this model but didn't succeed yet. We will try to fix it in one of 4.0.0.x updates
Fixed, thank you.

Post Reply