DipTrace 3.2 release

News from developer. Also post info about new articles, tutorials, conferences, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 487
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#11 Post by KevinA » 01 Nov 2017, 15:35

Tomg wrote:Thanks for all of the bug fixes and, especially, the increase in resolution in version 3.2.0.1. Much to your delight I have found what appear to be a few working resolution-related problems in need of your expert attention...
1) While being able to specify a grid size down to 0.00003 mm is a helpful improvement, any value less than 0.003 mm entered as a Custom Grid setting will be displayed as 0.003 mm in both the Custom Grid choices and, eventually, the Grid Size entry box after using the Ctrl +/- hotkeys.
2) Setting the grid size to (for example) 0.0001 mm in the Grid Size entry box at the top of the PCB Layout editor's screen, and then moving an object with an arrow key (once), will result in a move of 0.0001 mm; but the object's new coordinates will not display the fourth decimal place needed to show its actual position. It is limited to three decimal places.
3) Dimensions will not display the extra decimal place(s) needed for the increase in working resolution. They won't even display the 3rd decimal place needed for DipTrace's older working resolution.
This SUCKS! I had a working setup, the grids worked.
Now I have
grid.JPG
Which really sucks! The dimension tools only shows 0.00, somewhere there should be a Precision box alongside of each Unit.
The dimension tools and grid should both use those two values (Unit and Precision).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by KevinA on 01 Nov 2017, 15:52, edited 1 time in total.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1571
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#12 Post by Tomg » 01 Nov 2017, 15:43

I have never seen the Custom Grid settings display a value less than 0.003 mm, no matter which DipTrace version I was using. It always accepted any number, but it never stored/displayed anything smaller than 0.003 mm.
Tom

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 388
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#13 Post by novarm44 » 01 Nov 2017, 15:53

This SUCKS! I had a working setup, the grids worked.
Now I have
grid.JPG
Which really sucks!
Did you have proper setup which was changed itself to 0.003?
<0.003 was not possible physically and previous >0.003 value should not be replaced. I just changed limit to 0.00003, but didn't touch anything in custom grid setup.
Just tested PCB Layout and it looks like custom grid window has the same limit to 0.003mm, but it can not break previous setup settings as they have the same limit. So smaller grids are possible only when you type them manually in grid box of the main window.

The way to go is making limit even smaller and make configurable precision within all programs or special algorithm which can make variable precision for small values.
All this probably for the next version 3.3 as it all require in-depth tests.

User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 487
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#14 Post by KevinA » 01 Nov 2017, 16:06

I can't find why mine was showing .001 and I was using it.
I thought I might have been thinking about TurboCAD but it's grid system is completely different. Somehow the display showed 0.125 where now it is 0.13 - a lot of the numbers in my Cap_calc are 3 digit precision numbers.
Maybe units were different? 0.001 in is acceptable in all versions
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1571
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#15 Post by Tomg » 01 Nov 2017, 16:13

Yes, different units. I am referring to millimeters.
Tom

User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 487
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#16 Post by KevinA » 01 Nov 2017, 17:40

Tomg wrote:Yes, different units. I am referring to millimeters.
So was I.
Here is what NOT to do while trouble shooting:
Restore C:\ProgramData\Diptrace from the trash
Delete Novarm registry tree

I had to add .1~.5,.01~.05,.005, rebuild my libraries, change the units, change the background and GPU to 'fix' my trouble shooting.
I have no idea where I gained an extra 0 :oops:

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1571
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#17 Post by Tomg » 01 Nov 2017, 19:52

Flip Group works well and it is a very handy tool to have in all of the editors. The only problem I think I see with using it, though, is in the PCB Layout editor. If a component or group of components is flipped, their PCB patterns will no longer be valid. The Flip Group tool can still be incredibly useful on other drawing objects in the PCB Layout editor (e.g. copper pours, shapes, board outlines, board cutouts, etc), but maybe it should be disabled if a component pattern's elements are part of the selected group; or perhaps just have it ignore all selected component pattern elements. This restriction would only be necessary in the PCB Layout editor. All other editors would not need this restriction. What do you think?

Further Thoughts
Would it be possible to implement the Flip Group tool differently in the PCB Layout editor? I was thinking about keeping the Flip Group tool's ability to flip a selected group without altering any component patterns. In other words, the component locations would be flipped without inverting their patterns. This might be the best solution for the special case of the PCB Layout editor.
Tom

diptracer
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Nov 2017, 02:59

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#18 Post by diptracer » 02 Nov 2017, 03:03

novarm44 wrote:Hi All,

What we are working on:
5. KiCAD import/export
6. Eagle export (import is already here).

Regards,
Your DipTrace Team!
Great to hear, will that be for schematic and PCB (import/export)?

Thnx.

diptracer

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3261
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#19 Post by Alex » 03 Nov 2017, 09:17

We plan to add both import and export of KiCAD files. But import is the first.

djman123
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 04:32

Re: DipTrace 3.2 release

#20 Post by djman123 » 07 Nov 2017, 23:10

This version is totally FUBARed. How do I downgrade to the previous version?

Post Reply