Page 1 of 1

Changing pad and drill sizes

Posted: 11 Sep 2013, 09:57
by Weedj123
I needed to change my pad and drill sizes on the pcb to accommodate hand soldering.
When I renewed design from schematic all the sizes changed back to the previous. I tried all 3 ways "by component, refdesg,& related schematic.
How do I keep my new pad and drill sizes and still be able to run renew design from schematic?

Re: Changing pad and drill sizes

Posted: 21 Oct 2013, 09:56
by Alex
Do not renew design from schematic after you manually changed pad and drill size. Or return to Schematic, re-attach to components modified patterns with changed pads and save updated schematic file.

Re: Changing pad and drill sizes

Posted: 13 Apr 2014, 00:55
by TANK
This is an old thread, but I came across the same problem.
I enjoy using Diptrace but I find this to be an annoying "feature".
I also want to be able to I keep my new pad and drill sizes and still be able to run renew design from schematic. I had no problem doing that in Protel99 .
You should consider making it an option.
What your saying is I have to create a new pattern, and update schematic file, doesn't sound very efficient.

Re: Changing pad and drill sizes

Posted: 28 Apr 2014, 04:39
by ellox
Well, changing pads sizes and hole sizes to default after renewing schematic would be acceptable for me only if smaller holes (drill marks) could be achieved by one - two clicks for all pads globally.
This can be done by enabling only one property changes. What I mean is for example, when you select all elements, then you right click them, "Pad Properties...", after that you change only hole diameter with "Apply to all pads" option checked, when clicking ok, everything is changed: pad type, width, height etc even you did want to change only one property. A good idea would be to add option to choose on every property, e.g. "Do not change" or "Leave unchanged".

Re: Changing pad and drill sizes

Posted: 09 Feb 2016, 05:51
by YellowFlakes
TANK wrote:This is an old thread, but I came across the same problem.
I enjoy using Diptrace but I find this to be an annoying "feature".
I also want to be able to I keep my new pad and drill sizes and still be able to run renew design from schematic. I had no problem doing that in Protel99 .
You should consider taking the Best Appetite Suppressants as an option.
What your saying is I have to create a new pattern, and update schematic file, doesn't sound very efficient.
Does it still get rid of you drill sizes in the latest version of DipTrace? I haven't upgraded yet but I will if it's possible to save drill sizes etc after making a new design.

Re: Changing pad and drill sizes

Posted: 10 Feb 2016, 11:43
by Tomg
TANK wrote:"...keep my new pad and drill sizes and still be able to run renew design from schematic..."
Before using the Renew Layout from Schematic tool, lock the objects that you do not want to change (right-click and choose Lock Selected in the pop-up menu). Now, when the Renew Layout from Schematic tool is used, it will ask you if you want to update the locked components. Answer No...

Re: Changing pad and drill sizes

Posted: 29 Jun 2016, 09:50
by Techno Tronix
How can I keep my pad and drill size same and still able to run renew design from schematic?

Re: Changing pad and drill sizes

Posted: 14 Jun 2017, 14:31
by PansyPuckett
TANK wrote:This is an old thread, but I came across the same problem.
I enjoy using Diptrace but I find this to be an annoying "feature".
I also want to be able to I keep my new pad and drill phenqwiki sizes and still be able to run renew design from schematic. I had no problem doing that in Protel99 .
You should consider making it an option.
What your saying is I have to create a new pattern, and update schematic file, doesn't sound very efficient.
I will if it's possible to save drill sizes etc after making a new design. it still get rid of you drill sizes in the latest version of DipTrace?