what did I do wrong? Only one section of op amp shows up

"How-to" questions from new engineers and designers. Please ask and respond here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Qrper
Posts: 26
Joined: 31 Jul 2015, 02:34

what did I do wrong? Only one section of op amp shows up

#1 Post by Qrper » 07 Feb 2020, 17:27

gang...


I don't know what happened, but if I try and add a part, lets says a simple dual op amp like a lm358, I only see one of the amps and the vcc/gnd pins.

What happened to the other amp?

if I add a lm324 with four amp ops, I only see one and can't add the other three

what did i do wrong?

Mike

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1465
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: what did I do wrong? Only one section of op amp shows up

#2 Post by Tomg » 07 Feb 2020, 18:51

You need to select the desired part(s)…
opamp.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom

Qrper
Posts: 26
Joined: 31 Jul 2015, 02:34

Re: what did I do wrong? Only one section of op amp shows up

#3 Post by Qrper » 08 Feb 2020, 12:13

Thanks.... What bugs me is this just happened. I've been using DIPTRACE for a several years and it worked fine with the multi-gate ICs, the yesterday, WHOA! only one section. Same computer, no upgrades, just the same and then things change... Don't you love computer?

thanks again
mike

Post Reply