IV-17 tube pattern with castellated pins

"How-to" questions from new engineers and designers. Please ask and respond here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
MitchSF
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Apr 2015, 17:47

IV-17 tube pattern with castellated pins

#1 Post by MitchSF » 15 Nov 2019, 11:35

The IV-17 has 22 pins arranged in a circle, at around 13mm in diameter. That part was no problem. I then added a slightly smaller hole to cover half the pins. Is there a better way to do this?

The board failed verification, which I expected, but then when autorouting, it merged many nets, seemingly at random, and would not finish routing. I can't figure that one out.

After I removed the hole, routing worked perfectly with no errors.

Thanks in advance for help with this.

MitchSF
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Apr 2015, 17:47

Re: IV-17 tube pattern with castellated pins

#2 Post by MitchSF » 22 Nov 2019, 08:28

No suggestions? I just thought to try adding a route keep out to the pattern so there won't be any traces routed between pins. Then after routing, add a hole that covers half of each pin. We'll see.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1458
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: IV-17 tube pattern with castellated pins

#3 Post by Tomg » 22 Nov 2019, 11:58

Could you post a screenshot of the PCB layout problem area? I assume your component/pattern looks something like this...
cp.gif
3d.gif
If so, all of the clearance errors caused by the unusual Board Cutout placement through those pad centers is preventing the autorouter from being able to follow the routing rules. It looks like you will have to disable the [ ]Follow Rules option and manually route the traces to the tube's pads.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom

MitchSF
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Apr 2015, 17:47

Re: IV-17 tube pattern with castellated pins

#4 Post by MitchSF » 22 Nov 2019, 19:43

Thanks for the reply. My component looks exactly like that. Guess I'll have to route the traces.

Post Reply