Page 1 of 1

Help with DRC

Posted: 10 Nov 2017, 22:09
by david
Hi,

I am getting DRCs for the following pattern layout, but I am not sure why it is violating. The copper is expected to be there and the supplier has confirmed the pattern is correct. Can you please help?
DRC screenshot.JPG
Thanks,
David

Re: Help with DRC

Posted: 11 Nov 2017, 04:50
by dipicorg
Is this Copperpour? If yes, update it...

Re: Help with DRC

Posted: 11 Nov 2017, 17:05
by david
I tried copper pour but the affected area remains out of the pour. Here's the picture:
Capture_poured.JPG
The area where DRCs occur has the following structure in the pattern:
Capture_poured.JPG
The brownish squares are "Top Paste"s and four squares together form a PAD. In DRC, it shows weird drill-to-copper, drill-to-smd, etc errors.

Thanks,
David

Re: Help with DRC

Posted: 11 Nov 2017, 18:11
by david
By the way, the connection to ground is ok, the problem is just the DRCs. This is the only pattern in my design which has the "Top Paste" layer in the pattern. Basically, it's 4 squares of "Top Paste" (brown color) inside one big PAD square (red color square):
pattern2.JPG
Thanks for your input.

Thanks,
David

Re: Help with DRC

Posted: 12 Nov 2017, 01:14
by david
The vias are basically sitting in the area in-between the top paste squares. Diptrace issues DRCs of "via to copper" and "via to SMD" types. Is top paste considered copper or SMD?

Thanks,
David

Re: Help with DRC

Posted: 12 Nov 2017, 06:42
by dipicorg
Are You sure there is only 1 Copperpour and not another inside Your Component? You can have multiple Copperpour Areas... For me it looks like it's Copperpour that conflicts with Pads. Try selecting the Border of the Copperarea inside the Part and see if You can update it... (and control, if it's not locked and has the correct Net assigned)

If this does not help, send me the Pattern and I will test it (.eli/.lib File)

Re: Help with DRC

Posted: 12 Nov 2017, 14:08
by david
I think so, when trying to select the copper area inside the part it selects the whole part so I un-grouped the component and selected the border of the copper area inside the part, it shows it as a shape (top layer signal). However, it doesn't have any net attachments.

By the way, when I check the library of the pattern (Library->Check "myparttern" Library menu in Component editor), it gives a warning about some pad called "V" that is unconnected. I don't see that pad neither in the pin manager nor in the pattern.

I have sent you the component file (.eli) but I am not sure if it went through because when I was trying to attach it it showed as "not allowed". Please let me know if you received it. Thanks for help.

David