Pad on mounting hole, Problem?

Preparing layout for manufacturing, Requirements, Verifications. PCB manufacturing process. Feedback about manufacturers.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 446
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Pad on mounting hole, Problem?

#1 Post by KevinA » 29 Dec 2019, 13:25

I want to use the PCB mounting holes, 3mm, to line up a stencil. What I do is drop a 3mm pad on the top layer on top the mounting hole, select the new pad and change the paste shrink to -.01 when I export the board I can view the gerbers and see the paste layer pad is 3.02mm.
What will manufactures do?
I could add the pads, export the paste layers then remove the pads and export everything else that way my stencil would have the holes I want and the manufactures will not see anything off... ?
I can get 3mm X 2mm high round magnets and drop them in the PCB holes then overlay the stencil taping it down. Trying NOT to buy a real Stencil printer, the one I have is junk.

andydeng850908
Posts: 7
Joined: 30 Dec 2019, 04:04

Re: Pad on mounting hole, Problem?

#2 Post by andydeng850908 » 30 Dec 2019, 05:23

I can try to answer your questions-- what PCB manufactuer do ,but first show them in details or with photos?

Post Reply