Author Message
 Post subject: Orcad to DipTrace ?
PostPosted: 17 Sep 2017, 09:42 
Offline

Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:11
Posts: 8
Can the latest DipTrace import a netlist from OrCad Capture ver. 9.2 TO DipTrace PCB ?

-TommyR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad to DipTrace ?
PostPosted: 18 Sep 2017, 07:17 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
OrCAD Capture has a lot of netlist exporters. You can export netlist from OrCAD to one of 8 netlist formats that DipTrace PCB Layout can import.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad to DipTrace ?
PostPosted: 05 Oct 2017, 22:44 
Offline

Joined: 05 Oct 2017, 22:40
Posts: 3
I have successfully imported a Protel format Orcad netlist generated using the orprotel264.dll formatter. This can be selected in the list of formatters on the "other" tab in the Create Netlist dialog in Capture.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad to DipTrace ?
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2017, 13:42 
Offline

Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:11
Posts: 8
crj11 wrote:
I have successfully imported a Protel format Orcad netlist generated using the orprotel264.dll formatter. This can be selected in the list of formatters on the "other" tab in the Create Netlist dialog in Capture.


I'm using OrCad Capture ver. 9.2

On the "other tab" I can see only protel2.dll

:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad to DipTrace ?
PostPosted: 14 Oct 2017, 23:08 
Offline

Joined: 05 Oct 2017, 22:40
Posts: 3
I'm using Orcad 17.2 The "or" was added at the beginning of the DLL name at some point after version 9, and the 64 is for libraries that are 64 bit. The protel2.dll is probably the correct one for your version of Capture. The main point is that it I was able to import a Protel format netlist into DipTrace.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad to DipTrace ?
PostPosted: 15 Oct 2017, 07:49 
Offline

Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:11
Posts: 8
crj11 wrote:
I'm using Orcad 17.2 The "or" was added at the beginning of the DLL name at some point after version 9, and the 64 is for libraries that are 64 bit. The protel2.dll is probably the correct one for your version of Capture. The main point is that it I was able to import a Protel format netlist into DipTrace.


I'm a newbie, upon importing the correct netlist (from OrCAD sch. capture) into DipTrace PCB - at that point, what should I expect to see?

Thank you for your continued help.

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group