Author Message
 Post subject: Copy a pour to another layer
PostPosted: 05 Oct 2017, 13:41 
Offline

Joined: 28 Sep 2017, 14:08
Posts: 19
Location: Seattle, WA area
I want to copy a copper pour to another layer as-is. If I select the pour, do Copy, change the current signal/plane layer to the target layer, and Paste, it pastes on top of the existing pour on the original layer, not the current layer.

I've found if I do exactly this and then Change Layer on one of the two pour copies it works fine. This seems pretty inelegant though! Is there a better way?

(PS -- this seems to be true of other objects also; they paste to their original layer rather than to the current layer.)

_________________
Gerrit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy a pour to another layer
PostPosted: 05 Oct 2017, 14:21 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 936
Exality wrote:
"...Is there a better way?..."
Not that I am aware of. If you paste using Ctrl + V the copy will be offset from the original, making it a little easier to select for a layer change.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group