Author Message
 Post subject: Bus from One Page to Another
PostPosted: 03 Sep 2017, 11:13 
Offline

Joined: 26 Jul 2016, 08:19
Posts: 7
Let me preface this by saying that I am NOT a 'professional'.

All I'm trying to do is connect one bus (with 8 nets) to another page.

The bus on the first page ('first' being what I drew out first) has a green connector dot, whohoo. It's not boxed, though, as it's the only bus label/connector on that page.

Go to the second page, create the bus with bus connector. It gets a green dot, and the name is boxed. Double whohoo. Go to connect a net up and... there are no nets! If I enter in the name of a net that exists on the bus on page 1, but then I get a message saying that net exists on another page.

Doing searches, I see references to Hierarchy pages. In the situation above, both pages were 'Normal'. Changing either page to 'Hierarchy Block' will remove the box, but still no nets will be there.

What am I missing? It can't be this difficult or convoluted to run nets/bus to other pages, so I think I'm missing something. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bus from One Page to Another
PostPosted: 03 Sep 2017, 16:15 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 936
Try right-clicking on the name at the top of the first bus's Bus Connector, then left-click on the bus name displayed at the top of the pop-up menu and enter the desired name. To tie other busses to the first bus, give their Bus Connectors the same name.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bus from One Page to Another
PostPosted: 03 Sep 2017, 21:48 
Offline

Joined: 26 Jul 2016, 08:19
Posts: 7
Thanks for the reply!
Yup, have done that. Gave both busses the name 'Input Bus'. (I actually thought it may have been the space, so at the moment they're called 'Input_Bus', but.. you get the idea.)

A correction to my first post - the first page is actually the second page (first page has no busses on it), and the second page has two busses with the same 'Input_Bus' name - and they are boxed. So, all three bus names have boxes around the names, but the one on the third page has no nets.

I'm also still on v2.4.0.2 - while I have v3 installer, I haven't done so yet. (Worried about losing any files on upgrade, but that's unrelated.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bus from One Page to Another
PostPosted: 04 Sep 2017, 06:06 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 936
It seems to work fine in version 3.1.0.1 even after trying a lot of different naming procedures/sequences to get it to fail. I did notice that it doesn't matter if letters in a Bus Connector's name are upper or lower case. It treats both as the same character.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bus from One Page to Another
PostPosted: 04 Sep 2017, 12:09 
Offline

Joined: 26 Jul 2016, 08:19
Posts: 7
Okay, let me go ahead and run the upgrade, I'll post here if it fixes/doesn't fix the issue. :)

Thanks!
-Mike

-- 04 Sep 2017, 16:35 --

Yup, that seemed to have fixed it.
After upgrading, I had to delete the entire bus & bus callout and redraw it, and once I did that, the nets existed.

Thanks!
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group