Author Message
 Post subject: 3D import fails
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2017, 00:15 
Offline

Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35
Posts: 160
I found a 3D step part for an arduino nano but when I try to import it DipTrace hangs.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D import fails
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2017, 05:53 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 937
That's a 49.7MB file, which is enormous for one "dumb solid" component. I tried to take a look at it in Alibre, but there was nothing to display after it loaded up. I then loaded it into FreeCAD. That took over five minutes before displaying what looked like a corrupted drawing, then it locked up. Maybe this is why DipTrace choked on it. Try downloading it again (or download it from another site) to see if the results change.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D import fails
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2017, 09:06 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2760
The file is huge. Anyway it shouldn't hang DipTrace. We will investigate file loading, thank you for the report.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D import fails
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2017, 10:05 
Offline

Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35
Posts: 160
Tomg wrote:
That's a 49.7MB file, which is enormous for one "dumb solid" component. I tried to take a look at it in Alibre, but there was nothing to display after it loaded up. I then loaded it into FreeCAD. That took over five minutes before displaying what looked like a corrupted drawing, then it locked up. Maybe this is why DipTrace choked on it. Try downloading it again (or download it from another site) to see if the results change.
The source: https://grabcad.com/library/arduino-nano--1

I downloaded the IGS version and converted it to STEP/stp then viewed it in FreeCAD:
Attachment:
arduino1.jpg

That file was compressed by 7-Zip to a zip file which is what was uploaded. I just took that file and uncompressed it with Windows Expand all command and am waiting on it to load in FreeCAD .... still waiting.... still waiting.... it loaded and now it is thinking about ViewFit, I had to click on the display to get a response, still waiting.... One of the biggest pains in 3D is the fact none of the vendors can agree on a format that is portable, mesh, material, lights, camera.... It's DONE! Again!
Attachment:
arduino2.jpg

Notice the Python Console? (Hint.. Hint.. Alex)
In TurboCAD I can render this to look close to the source:
Attachment:
arduino3.jpg

Each render is 22 seconds....


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D import fails
PostPosted: 18 Aug 2017, 09:09 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2760
DipTrace can use IGES models as well. Please try to attach IGES model instead converting the model to STEP format.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D import fails
PostPosted: 18 Aug 2017, 23:28 
Offline

Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35
Posts: 160
Alex wrote:
DipTrace can use IGES models as well. Please try to attach IGES model instead converting the model to STEP format.

Here is only the IGES model zipped


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D import fails
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2017, 08:21 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2760
IGES model is loaded few minutes (depend on CPU speed) but it is rendered correctly in PCB Layout.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group