Author Message
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 08 Mar 2016, 12:15 
Offline

Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:47
Posts: 21
3.0 Beta can not import eagle library from eagle 7.5, shows application error, but imports from eagle 7.2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 08 Mar 2016, 15:00 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Posts: 226
fdemir wrote:
3.0 Beta can not import eagle library from eagle 7.5, shows application error, but imports from eagle 7.2

I have forwarded this to our Eagle developer, however we will not add it to 3.0.0.0 yet.
BTW Currently full support of Eagle XML is in process, we plan to add both import and export for projects and libraries (I suppose it will be available in the next minor update - 3.1).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2016, 03:26 
Offline

Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:47
Posts: 21
Nod32 Antivirus really make slow opening DipTrace 3.0
I uninstalled nod32, pcb opens faster than diptrace2.4
Maybe you contact eset to solve this
Additionally will you sperate 3d files for download?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2016, 08:57 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Posts: 226
Quote:
Nod32 Antivirus really make slow opening DipTrace 3.0
I uninstalled nod32, pcb opens faster than diptrace2.4
Maybe you contact eset to solve this
Additionally will you sperate 3d files for download?


Please try to download 3.0 release from http://www.diptrace.com/downloads/diptrace_en.exe and check how it works with nod32 (virtual machine settings are set to minimum, which may ease nod32 analysis), we will definitely do the same here. We already published 3.0 official release, but didn't post about that yet. I have separated it to 2 days (editor will publish the news today).

3D models are also already separated by folders and uploaded to the server, but there are no links on web-site yet - they will be published shortly as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2016, 09:34 
Offline

Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:47
Posts: 21
novarm44 wrote:
Quote:
Nod32 Antivirus really make slow opening DipTrace 3.0
I uninstalled nod32, pcb opens faster than diptrace2.4
Maybe you contact eset to solve this
Additionally will you sperate 3d files for download?


Please try to download 3.0 release from http://www.diptrace.com/downloads/diptrace_en.exe and check how it works with nod32 (virtual machine settings are set to minimum, which may ease nod32 analysis), we will definitely do the same here. We already published 3.0 official release, but didn't post about that yet. I have separated it to 2 days (editor will publish the news today).

3D models are also already separated by folders and uploaded to the server, but there are no links on web-site yet - they will be published shortly as well.

I installed and tried diptrace 3.0 10 March today-is it latest release?
Also is new price avtive now?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2016, 12:13 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Posts: 226
fdemir wrote:
I installed and tried diptrace 3.0 10 March today-is it latest release?
Also is new price avtive now?

Yes, this is the latest release, the new pricing is also active. We decided to keep upgrade to 3.0 pricing (for Full and Extended) on the level of upgrade to 2.0 until the end of March, then they will be raised to 25% of new retail pricing.

I'm now waiting for our editor to add a news, he is currently in the trip. And then change version number on the server to notify customers who run DipTrace.

Our testers tried to run 3.0 and 2.4 Pcb.exe with NOD v8.0.319.1 on virtual Win 8.1 64-bit machine:
1. Version 2.4.0.2 -- 3,5 s;
2. Version 3.0 -- 6 s.

With NOD turned off:
1. Version 2.4.0.2 -- 3,5-4 s
2. Version 3.0 -- 7-11 s

If you have problems with particular configuration, please let me know and we will try to reproduce it here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2016, 10:11 
Offline
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011, 05:29
Posts: 98
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
You know that all this silly protection will not stop crackers from cracking ?
But now WE have to pay for it with performance.

_________________
My rhombicosidodecahedron is bigger than yours.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2016, 17:02 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Posts: 226
VEC7OR wrote:
You know that all this silly protection will not stop crackers from cracking ?
But now WE have to pay for it with performance.

The issue with startup speed had been fixed with 3.0 release (few seconds difference with 2.4 is possible). Also the protection really works only at startup and performance within the program did not change because of it.
I agree about crackers, but there is a difference between cracked exe and working keygen. We tried to avoid the second case as we used our own key generation algorithm and we protected it with special code protector. Of course we did not place key generation algorithm to the program, just key verification, and they are different. Our own key generator is the must to make flexible licensing: we have added non-standard licenses requested by some users, added the license for each option to display what user really bought instead of sending for example the same Extended Edition key to all commercial, non-profit, academic, college, etc. we can easily replace third-party code protector without changing keys for customers and use the same key for native mac version were we unable to use Windows code protector.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2016, 03:34 
Offline

Joined: 02 May 2015, 10:26
Posts: 32
nice to see that 3.0 is out. I did buy last version after May 1 so I could get the free upgrade.

But I am not involved with high speed design, and diff pairs really don't matter to me.

Did you maybe implement some other requested features and omissions, like being able to draw a circle by centre and radius?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DipTrace 3.0 beta
PostPosted: 23 Mar 2016, 20:41 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 22:29
Posts: 71
Hello DipTrace,
First, Thank You for the up-grade with all the 3D parts. I don't want to go on any kind of a RANT, but I am a 9 yr CAD novice, 6 months with ExpressPCB and then with DipTrace. So I'm not coming down HIGH off any kind of a mountain with knowledge to talk down about your software, but it has made my learning curve VERY VERY short and ease with PCB CAD software. I may not have ever out grown 2.4, who knows.
I'm on my 4th version of my original PCB, (3rd spin of version 4 also), 48 pin Quad, 80 parts, 292 pins and only 4 x 3. Will have to up-grade to 500 pin Lite when I do the USB Version. Oh well.

Yes it took a LOOOOONG time to down load the 3D parts (5 hrs), went to bed on the second attempt and it was done when I got up. Then the unpacking. Now my PCB has ALL the correct parts (no battery in place of a speaker/piezo). It really helps me to see (novice) errors that I make with my layout. Did get some FREE down loads parts with color from another website.

I wish I could tell you the hundreds of things that your doing wrong and how you should run your company, like some of these other....experts, but I can't, like I said, I'm still learning. But there is a few things that I would very much like to see in the next couple of upgrades.

Because DipTrace is made to be very easy for someone to learn, things to consider or fix:

1) When I try to do a 3D build after first in stalling 3.0, I (FORGOT) to down load the 3D files. The program just hung there at (initializing).... Needs "Error" checking to see if the "Sub-directory" is in place/installed.

2) Love the 3D parts sub-category's...great great great

a: I click on "3D" and move to "Attached 3D Models". When parts are attached and the program does its build, it returns back to the PCB layout screen. I can't do anything on this screen though. I then click on the "PCB" ICON in the "Toolbar" and it switches to the full functional 3D screen.

b: Because I am searching for a 3D part, I may pick the wrong one the first time (I always do). If I stay within that search, have the program go back to the LAST part selected. That way I do not have to start from the TOP all over again. This drive me crazy, because the LAST part that I selected may have been so close that the part I need must be the next one up or down. But now, I have to find that LAST part... It was really (bad) time consuming before this category listing was added. (easy program fix to do)

c: If the pointer "Hovers" for 3 sec. or "One Click on a part", have a small window (picture) pop up so I can see the part before I select it. (my be tough to do)

RANT DONE.

Thanks for all that your doing and have done.

Howard


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group