Author Message
 Post subject: High DPI Monitor on 3.0.0.2
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2016, 15:00 
Offline

Joined: 11 Aug 2016, 14:52
Posts: 2
Using a high dpi monitor such as on a Dell XPS 15 (3200X1800 resolution) you cannot see or use the toolbars. It works fine on 2.4.0.2. See attachment. Running in Windows 10.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: High DPI Monitor on 3.0.0.2
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2016, 06:28 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 944
Right-click on an empty area of your Windows 10 desktop and select Display settings in the pop-up menu. In the Settings window, check to make sure the magnification is set to 100%. I was able to duplicate your problem on my 1080p monitor by changing the magnification to 175%. At the 100% setting, everything looks fine...


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: High DPI Monitor on 3.0.0.2
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2016, 08:35 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
We know about this problem in the latest DipTrace version for 64-bit systems and we will fix it in the next build. Until then you can install 32-bit version of DipTrace even though you have 64-bit Windows.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: High DPI Monitor on 3.0.0.2
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2016, 09:38 
Offline

Joined: 11 Aug 2016, 14:52
Posts: 2
Great! Thanks for the resolution!

-- 12 Aug 2016, 09:38 --

No pun intended...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Scaling Issues on windows 10 High Resolution display
PostPosted: 15 Aug 2016, 14:20 
Offline

Joined: 15 Aug 2016, 14:10
Posts: 1
Hello, I am having scaling issues on my machine with windows 10 with 3k display, I have tried disabling scaling in properties but that did not help, how do I fix this problem?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Scaling Issues on windows 10 High Resolution display
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 05:25 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12
Posts: 208
tgor152 wrote:
Hello, I am having scaling issues on my machine with windows 10 with 3k display, I have tried disabling scaling in properties but that did not help, how do I fix this problem?


Read the solution above:

Alex wrote:
We know about this problem in the latest DipTrace version for 64-bit systems and we will fix it in the next build. Until then you can install 32-bit version of DipTrace even though you have 64-bit Windows.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: High DPI Monitor on 3.0.0.2
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2016, 09:26 
Offline

Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 08:56
Posts: 18
Having just purchased a Dell XPS 15 9550 with a 4K (3840 x 2160) display, I ran into this issue and it works fine (looks exactly like it always did) if you install the 32 bit version. I have 2 simple questions:
1. When do expect the fixed 64 bit version to come out?
2. Is there some chance that we can be allowed to tweak the icon/text size and side bar extents from within Diptrace? Changing text size to 100% makes the text in all other Apps like Outlook and Word impossibly small. I'll post this separately as a feature request.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: High DPI Monitor on 3.0.0.2
PostPosted: 24 Nov 2016, 10:03 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
1. We plan new release in the beginning of 2017. 64-bit version will include the bug fix.
2. There is no way to resize text and icons. Just use 32-bit version until we release new 64-bit version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: High DPI Monitor on 3.0.0.2
PostPosted: 04 May 2017, 12:10 
Offline

Joined: 04 May 2017, 11:53
Posts: 1
There is a workaround for this that involves some code and a registry tweak found here
So basically from that danantonielli.com site, you make a manifest file with the code he provides and place them in the diptrace folder.
Keep in mind that the manifest filenames need to be named as so...

CompEdit.exe.manifest
PattEdit.exe.manifest
Pcb.exe.manifest
Schematic.exe.manifest

In my windows 10 those files are located at C:\Program Files\DipTrace

Worked for me to fix photoshop and works like a charm for diptrace 64 bit. :D

Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group