Author Message
 Post subject: Copper Pour Leaving Large Gaps On The Inside of Cutouts
PostPosted: 29 May 2016, 10:14 
Offline

Joined: 29 May 2016, 09:36
Posts: 2
Hi I have a board that I am designing that has a two cutouts as such:
Image

But when I do a copper pour rather than just ignoring the inside of the cutout it also leaves a large area around the cutout unpoured ignoring the defined boarder clearance set in the pour settings. Example:
Image

I am unsure if this is a bug or not but I cannot figure out a workaround so have posted it as such, please move this post if I am just being thick.

let me know if you need me to upload the board files.

Thanks for any help you can provide.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copper Pour Leaving Large Gaps On The Inside of Cutouts
PostPosted: 30 May 2016, 08:16 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
Please open "Route->Route Setup" from main menu. There is "Copper to Board Outline" option on the first tab. You can change it if you want to get different gap between board cutouts and copper pour.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copper Pour Leaving Large Gaps On The Inside of Cutouts
PostPosted: 30 May 2016, 16:11 
Offline

Joined: 29 May 2016, 09:36
Posts: 2
Thank you very much. You have solved my problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group