Author Message
 Post subject: Grid when use mouse versus arrow keys
PostPosted: 29 Mar 2016, 10:24 
Offline

Joined: 20 Jan 2016, 08:33
Posts: 17
In PCB layout there is a difference in snapping to grid between:
- moving part with mouse (slips off grid)
- moving part with Arrow keys (stays on grid)

When I move with arrow keys everything stays on grid, but if I move with mouse components shift off grid, even after I manually set their coordinates onto the grid.

Is this a bug, or am I missing a setting?

DipTrace V3.0

Paul


Last edited by PaulNewf on 29 Mar 2016, 12:49, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Grid when use mouse versus arrow keys
PostPosted: 29 Mar 2016, 10:59 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 937
I can think of three things to check right off the bat...
1) If the grid is disabled, all bets are off.
2) Double-check to make sure the grid pitch is being displayed accurately. Sometimes the actual grid pitch cannot be displayed because of the zoom factor or other display/monitor properties. Zoom in to see if there is a finer grid pitch to be had.
3) Check the Snap to Grid setting on the component. By Pads typically uses pin #1 as the snap point. By Origin uses the component's origin as the snap point.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Grid when use mouse versus arrow keys
PostPosted: 29 Mar 2016, 12:56 
Offline

Joined: 20 Jan 2016, 08:33
Posts: 17
3) This is it.
Is there a global setting for "Snap to grid by", or does it always default to "by pad pin1" ?

Related Issue:
- I also noticed that "View-Customize Grid" looses my customizations whenever I exit DipTrace - how to make them stay from session to session?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Grid when use mouse versus arrow keys
PostPosted: 29 Mar 2016, 13:37 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 937
PaulNewf wrote:
"...Is there a global setting for "Snap to grid by", or does it always default to "by pad pin1" ?..."
There is no global setting. I submitted a feature request for one not too long ago (see http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=10742 near the bottom), but nothing has come of it. As a work-around you can select all components, right-click on one of them and change the snap setting. As far as I know, that should affect all of the selected components.

PaulNewf wrote:
"...I also noticed that "View-Customize Grid" looses my customizations whenever I exit DipTrace - how to make them stay from session to session?...
The first time I tried adding more grid sizes to my normal eight entries, they were dropped after closing the program. The second time I added more than eight, they were retained. Strange. Maybe I forgot to click on the [OK] button in the pop-up menu? I don't know. I'll try doing this again later today to see what happens.

-- 30 Mar 2016, 08:41 --

View > Customize Grid... is still working as expected. It's possible that I mistakenly used View > Grid Size > Custom... the first time.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group