Author Message
 Post subject: Via lost from their net when updating from schematic
PostPosted: 19 Apr 2017, 05:32 
Offline

Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 05:21
Posts: 1
Hello,

I'm quite satisfied of Diptrace 2.4, excepted a very annoying thing : when I update the layout from the schematic, it often happens that via belonging to modified nets are removed from this net. For small nets, it's not a big concern, but for power rails and even more for GND (where you can put hundreds of via for thermal management), it can be very annoying.
Do you have any workound to prevent via from being removed from their nets during an update from the schematic ?

Thank you a lot for your assistance !

Theo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Via lost from their net when updating from schematic
PostPosted: 20 Apr 2017, 07:31 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 724
A Trace Via is a part of a trace and not a separate object. If you modify the schematic's net structure in such a way as to cause a trace to change on the PCB, its Trace Vias will also be affected. Static Vias are separate objects and if you lose one it likely means that the net they belong to no longer exists in the schematic. Only Static Vias can be protected from being changed so if you need to protect a Trace Via you must first convert it to a Static Via.

Here's how to convert a Trace Via to a Static Via...
1) Right-click on the Trace Via and select Convert Via to Static in the pop-up menu.
2) Select the appropriate option in the fly-out menu.

Here's how to protect Static Vias...
1) Select/highlight all of the Static Vias you do not want to lose.
2) Right-click on one of the selected/highlighted Static Vias and choose Lock Selected in the pop-up menu.
3) Run the Renew Layout from Schematic tool. When the Confirm dialog window appears with the message "The layout includes locked components. Do you want to update them too?", select "No".
4) With the same Static Vias selected/highlighted, right-click on one of them and choose Unlock Selected in the pop-up menu.
5) Any Static Via not tied to a net needs to be assigned to one at this time. Do so by right-clicking on the desired Static Via, choosing Add to Net in the pop-up menu and selecting the appropriate option in the fly-out menu.
6) Now when you run the Renew Layout from Schematic tool, the Static Vias should remain.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Via lost from their net when updating from schematic
PostPosted: 24 Apr 2017, 07:59 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2704
Sometimes static vias jumped from one to another net while renewing board from modified schematic. We fixed the issue for the latest version. Could you send schematic and board files from version 2.4, I will check how renewing works in the latest version 3.0.0.2 and 3.1 beta.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group