Author Message
 Post subject: 3D fails to render completely
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017, 22:13 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2017, 21:32
Posts: 2
Hello, I'm new to DipTrace, but really liking what I see and looking forward to a long relationship once I get up to speed.

I am having issues with rendering a 3D board layout on a very basic circuit. If I un-select the component box and redraw, the board draws just fine. I get no program errors and all checks I run appear fine. I installed the full library of 3D models from the site.

I have an ASUS AIO i7 processor, 8GB Ram with 2GB HDD. My video card is a NVIDIA GT 640M.

Thanks.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D fails to render completely
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2017, 09:50 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2687
Right click on the LED on design area and select "3D model" from submenu. Change file units from meters to "Wings 3D" on the window and press OK. Try 3D preview now, it should display whole board with components.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D fails to render completely
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2017, 21:55 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2017, 21:32
Posts: 2
Alex wrote:
Right click on the LED on design area and select "3D model" from submenu. Change file units from meters to "Wings 3D" on the window and press OK. Try 3D preview now, it should display whole board with components.


That fixed it! :mrgreen:

Where can I get more technical info on why that fixed the issue?

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D fails to render completely
PostPosted: 12 Jan 2017, 07:53 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 02:00
Posts: 188
Location: Anaheim, CA 92806
This blog may helpful to understand more details on why that fixed the issue in Diptrace. http://blog.saikoled.com/post/631056975 ... -to-3d-cad

_________________
PCB Manufacturing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3D fails to render completely
PostPosted: 12 Jan 2017, 09:41 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2687
If you open 3D preview for a pattern you should see both pattern and 3D model. If you don't see pattern as on the screenshot then either wrong 3D model file units or XYZ shift.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group