Author Message
 Post subject: Units toolbar for inch, mil, mm
PostPosted: 01 Jul 2014, 10:23 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 09 May 2011, 06:49
Posts: 96
Please add a units toobar in PCB that user can toggle between inch, mil and mm with one click in short time without having to go via the menu. This could be done by radio button.

us


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Units toolbar for inch, mil, mm
PostPosted: 05 Jul 2014, 14:09 
Offline

Joined: 20 Mar 2011, 15:28
Posts: 14
I support this idea! I change between domains a lot and a simple button that cycles through the various scales would be VERY helpful.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Units toolbar for inch, mil, mm
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2014, 13:50 
Offline
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011, 05:29
Posts: 98
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Here's a better idea - double click on the unit to change it, right click to open a menu to select a unit you want.
Also remember which units were used where.

_________________
My rhombicosidodecahedron is bigger than yours.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Units toolbar for inch, mil, mm
PostPosted: 17 Jul 2014, 10:27 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 09 May 2011, 06:49
Posts: 96
Thanks for the support but using a menu is time consuming. We need a simple one click solution to change units. It could also be done with a shortcut.

us


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Units toolbar for inch, mil, mm
PostPosted: 18 Aug 2014, 20:39 
Offline

Joined: 17 Aug 2014, 23:52
Posts: 2
would it be possible to key in the units after a number such as 1.5in or 30.6mm. For me that would eliminate having keep swapping the documents units or having to do extra conversions outside the software.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Units toolbar for inch, mil, mm
PostPosted: 27 Feb 2015, 23:44 
Offline

Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 08:06
Posts: 41
Location: Norfolk Island
j9k wrote:
would it be possible to key in the units after a number such as 1.5in or 30.6mm. For me that would eliminate having keep swapping the documents units or having to do extra conversions outside the software.


Yes, we should be able to press one keyboard hotkey to swap between imperial & metric grids and another keyboard hotkey to popup a dialog box that gives us a choice of say 12 or 15 different grids, some in imperial & some in metric.

We should also be given the choice to add grids to this popup box. We should be able to enter (for example) 3.125mil or 0.18mm.

_________________
I also sat between Elvis & Bigfoot on the UFO.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group