DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Autoformat of schematics
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11749
Page 1 of 1

Author:  vanquish [ 15 Aug 2017, 14:41 ]
Post subject:  Autoformat of schematics

I obsessive in my drawings, making sure everything looks nice and is equally spaced, lined up, etc.

I appreciate that "align.." has been added in the latest version, it is a nice addition.

Would it be possible to have an 'auto-format' type button in Schematic, similar to the 'auto-place' in PCB layout that will align connected elements and position them equally spaced by shortest distance?

If not, would it be possible to have a 'pull-tight' button for wires? I understand the rationale, I spend time correcting things like in the attached picture, where a wire has taken a long route to connect. I would like these to connect with the shortest distance, i.e., straight across.

Thanks!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/