Author Message
 Post subject: Group "replace part" function
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2017, 15:03 
Offline

Joined: 04 Apr 2015, 16:38
Posts: 4
It would save a lot of time if I could highlight a number of identical parts and perform a "replace part" on all of them at once. As it is now, even if a bunch of identical parts are highlighted, the "replace part" function only changes one of them. This means going through the library and finding the new part you want for every part to be changed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group "replace part" function
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2017, 15:23 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 946
Did you try clicking on the down-arrow of the Apply To: drop-down list near the bottom of the Replace Part dialog window to see if one of the other choices might help?

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group "replace part" function
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2017, 21:04 
Offline

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 16:28
Posts: 87
Currently the "Apply To:" field in the "Replace Part" dialog defaults to "Current Component." Defaulting to "Selected Components" would be more useful and should be a replacement for "Current Component" when only one component is highlighted.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group