Author Message
 Post subject: Import from Altium 10
PostPosted: 29 Sep 2011, 08:25 
Offline

Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 08:12
Posts: 6
I've successfully been able to export/import Schematics, PCBs, Component and Footprint libraries across from Altium. The problem is that the parts that end up in the component library don't have any associated footprints. I think that this is because, in Altium libraries, the component schematics point to the footprints but in Diptrace, the footprints are copied into the component library.

Is anyone aware of a method by which an Altium library can be brought across with footprints attached to components?

Thanks :)

Ted


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Import from Altium 10
PostPosted: 30 Sep 2011, 07:37 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2098
I suppose you exported libraries from Altium in PCAD ASCII format. They probably export components and patterns to separate files. In that case, you should attach patterns for each component in DipTrace manually.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Import from Altium 10
PostPosted: 30 Sep 2011, 08:12 
Offline

Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 08:12
Posts: 6
Yes, Alex, that's how I exported the files. Is there a better way?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Import from Altium 10
PostPosted: 03 Oct 2011, 08:30 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2098
AFAIK, there is no a better way.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group