Author Message
 Post subject: Pattern changes when adding to layout.
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2016, 20:23 
Offline

Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 02:21
Posts: 8
I have created a new pattern and component for a LED with rectangular through hole pads. When I select the new component with a blank layout it is correct. When I select the new component in a layout that already has LEDs on it, my new component changes its pads to round ones.
I call the new component LED_GJC_1C not LED.
DT version is 3.0.0.2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pattern changes when adding to layout.
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2016, 07:03 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 934
"...When I select the new component in a layout that already has LEDs on it, my new component changes its pads to round ones..."
1) In the Main Menu of the PCB Layout editor, click on Route, then select Layer Setup... in the drop-down menu.
2) In the Layers dialog window, select the [Signal/Plane] tab and make sure that Layer Type for both the Top and Bottom layers is set to Signal.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pattern changes when adding to layout.
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2016, 07:46 
Offline

Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 02:21
Posts: 8
Thanks for that Tom. How on earth was one to know. Geoff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pattern changes when adding to layout.
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2016, 08:54 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 934
I guess we are supposed to deduce that inner layers are normally set to Type: Plane and, since "...All pads on inner layers are round..." (page 42 of the tutorial), any layer set to Type: Plane will force this condition. It took me a while to figure out the solution to your problem because that's how long it took me to remember a thread from the distant past in which Alex made mention of this Plane layer "characteristic" while answering a similar query. Trying to piece together these puzzles without direct help from DipTrace can sometimes be a daunting task.

Another thing to watch out for is that the "...Autorouter can create traces only on signal layers..." (casually mentioned on the same page). This may be one reason why some users are having problems getting the autorouter to do a complete job.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pattern changes when adding to layout.
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2016, 18:43 
Offline

Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 02:21
Posts: 8
Thanks again Tom. It is a good system but has its peculiarities.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group