Author Message
 Post subject: Making a thru hole Pad
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2015, 00:59 
Offline

Joined: 26 Jun 2015, 22:03
Posts: 8
Hi,

This is the first time I really needed to totally make my own footprint and I have
a few questions.

I need to make a footprint for a connector that has 0.078 inch spade PC mount tails. my question is how much
wider then the spade do I need to make the hole and how wide do I need to make the copper pad that surrounds the hole?

Thanks,
Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Making a thru hole Pad
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2015, 06:01 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 938
I googled "calculating size for plated through hole" and found several helpful links. Here's one of them. Hope this helps...

http://www.pcb-3d.com/knowledge-base/pth-dimensions

-Tom

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Making a thru hole Pad
PostPosted: 08 Jul 2015, 18:49 
Offline

Joined: 26 Jun 2015, 22:03
Posts: 8
Thank You
It was very helpful.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group