Author Message
 Post subject: How to setup Net Classes and Trace classes smart
PostPosted: 13 Jun 2014, 10:56 
Offline

Joined: 02 Nov 2011, 09:17
Posts: 14
Hi All,
I realize that I need some hands on advises about Net and Trace Classes to make a quicker layout-job...
I am designing several Power supplies at the moment.

How do I smart handle high current traces ( wide ) in combination with signal traces ( thin ) in the same Net ?
I canĀ“t figured out a smart setup.

In some way these Nets must be divided and handle in different setups ?

Should this setups only be done in PCB or initiated in Schematics ?

A step by step advise would be very valuable !

_________________
BR/Nissebola


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Net Classes and Trace classes smart
PostPosted: 15 Jun 2014, 17:49 
Offline

Joined: 21 Dec 2013, 13:31
Posts: 3
You can set trace width in free routing mode. Right-click and select the desired width when approaching a high current segment. It will not affect your net settings. However, this feels a bit like a hack. As for an "intelligent" way to do this, I have yet to figure out myself :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Net Classes and Trace classes smart
PostPosted: 16 Jun 2014, 09:30 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
You can create a net class for high current nets and one more net class for signal nets. Edit net class properties and set wide trace width for the first (high power) net class. If you route traces manually or using autorouter software will create as wide traces as you specified.
The same is for clearances. Each net class can have its own clearance parameters.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Net Classes and Trace classes smart
PostPosted: 20 Jun 2014, 04:47 
Offline

Joined: 02 Nov 2011, 09:17
Posts: 14
Thanks fed0r and Alex !
Alex, the thing is that some high Power nets also have signal connections to controlling Circuits ( IC etc ) ....
That is: these nets must be a mix of wide and thin traces.

As I wrote:
Is there any way to split ( divided ) such a net into two different "subnets" ?
- One Power net ( wide traces )
- One signal net ( thin traces )
- Each of the net with different setups of course.
And still have these two "subnets" belonging to the same "moder net" ?

_________________
BR/Nissebola


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Net Classes and Trace classes smart
PostPosted: 23 Jun 2014, 13:11 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
It is not possible to divide a net on subnets. But different traces and segments of the net can have different width.
There are trace width, min width and max width parameters in net class properties. Set preferred width (most traces of power nets) to trace width parameter, minimum and maximum widths to two other parameters.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Net Classes and Trace classes smart
PostPosted: 11 May 2017, 18:53 
Offline

Joined: 19 May 2016, 10:18
Posts: 2
Diptrace,
I found this post googling for a solution to this problem. I would like to point out that

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=10376

is another post for the same problem. And there are a bunch more. If you are looking for customer feedback. You've got it in spades.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group