Author Message
 Post subject: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2010, 09:51 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2010, 17:54
Posts: 27
I have a board that requires a large copper pour with many vias between layers for grounding and thermal conduction.
In a couple of areas there are ragged gaps in the pour for no apparent reason. Unpouring and repouring results in the same gaps.
I can fill in the gaps by placing another pour over them but it's unhandy.
Has anyone else noticed this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2010, 10:15 
Offline

Joined: 22 Jul 2010, 13:43
Posts: 41
Try previewing the gerber to see if those gaps are there.. I've seen that before but the gaps aren't really there in any other place but the on-screen display.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2010, 13:10 
Offline

Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 16:33
Posts: 126
I suggest that you try reducing pour "line width" (in the pour properties) down to 0.008 or 0.010, and see if the pour then looks better to you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2010, 16:20 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2010, 17:54
Posts: 27
I will review the gerbers as suggested, thanks.
I tried reducing the pour line width as suggested, and that smoothed out the ragged edges but did not eliminate the gaps.
Even if this is an artifact of the screen generation it is annoying, and it would be nice if it could be fixed in an upcoming release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2010, 16:54 
Offline

Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 16:33
Posts: 126
Try reducing your clearance. If the gap between pads that you want to pass between is 0.045, try setting the clearance to 0.015, for example.


Try setting the vias that you suspect are a problem to the same net as the pour.

These may not solve your problem. In that case, I would check into sending your .dip file to support to see what they suggest. I have not tried more than two layer boards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2010, 07:44 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
If you send the file to support, we can help you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2010, 09:16 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2010, 17:54
Posts: 27
It's not that big a deal, I have worked around it.
I just thought I might be missing something simple.
If I get the ok from the boss I'll send in the file so you can take a look.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2010, 09:44 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Posts: 226
You can just post screenshot of the problematic area. If the reason is something simple, we will be able to help you without files.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2010, 10:35 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2010, 17:54
Posts: 27
Here is a screen shot.
There is another small gap on the left that I didn't mark.
The irregular pour around J1 is a seperate pour, done first.
The main pour is done over it later.
The main pour covered the top of the J1 pour ok, the bottom leaves this gap no matter what I do.
Like I said, I can cover over the gaps with more copper pours, but it's a nuisance.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gaps in copper pour
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2010, 12:44 
Offline

Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 16:33
Posts: 126
In PCB Layout, I would try Ctrl+A to select everything. See if some little orange squares appear that you would not expect. I am wondering if you might have a Route Keepout shape that you forgot about.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group