Author Message
 Post subject: 5 vdc Reg. Heat Sink Area
PostPosted: 19 Jun 2010, 13:58 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 22:29
Posts: 71
Hello All,

How do I make an area beneath were my 5v reg. will lay down that will not have any mask, just solder. I want to use this area as my heat sink. Whats the proper name for this also???

Thanks for any help

Howard


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 5 vdc Reg. Heat Sink Area
PostPosted: 19 Jun 2010, 16:20 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 07:34
Posts: 10
I do this with a copper pour attached to the relevant net, you can make it any shape or size to fit in with the surrounding components.

I doubt that adding solder will have much affect as the copper will do most of the work. Thermal vias can also be added to conduct the heat to the other side of the board or additional area of copper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 5 vdc Reg. Heat Sink Area
PostPosted: 20 Jun 2010, 12:52 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 22:29
Posts: 71
I'll try it thanks

Howard

-- 20 Jun 2010, 21:01 --

Up-date...I'm not sure that is what I am asking about. I think it is called an "Keep Out Area"...so that no solder mask is put in a specific area.

Thanks

Howard


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 5 vdc Reg. Heat Sink Area
PostPosted: 21 Jun 2010, 03:52 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
If you want to open additional area from solder mask (more than pads area), you can do it in following way:
Select Top Mask or Bottom mask (depending on where heatsink is) from drop-down box on drawing panel. Then choose shape type (filled rectangle, ellipse or polygon) and define its points on design area.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 5 vdc Reg. Heat Sink Area
PostPosted: 19 Jul 2010, 15:40 
Offline

Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 15:16
Posts: 14
Quick Tip:
With double clap PCBs, you can increase the thermal dissipation by placing a copper pour on the other side below the component side and connecting the two sides by adding through hole pads (assuming they will be plated through). The plated holes will connect the two sides improving the thermal conductivity through the fiberglass.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group