Author Message
 Post subject: Gerber past file aperture question
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2017, 16:17 
Offline

Joined: 28 Feb 2014, 21:15
Posts: 26
I sent a design to a board house and requester stencils along with the boards. They commented the following "The apertures in the provided paste file have been reduced 0.008” opposed to the external copper layer. Please advise as to if this is intentional or if these need to be resized." I have the default setting in my gerber export. Can someone tell me what they mean and what do I need to change to correct this in diptrace?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gerber past file aperture question
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2017, 20:18 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 946
I think the DipTrace default for the Paste Mask Shrink setting might be 0.004" (roughly 0.1mm), which reduces the solder paste size by 0.004" on all sides of a pad. For example, this means that for a given circular pad's diameter, its solder paste's diameter will be 0.008" smaller to help reduce the chance of the solder paste flowing out beyond the pad's perimeter during reflow soldering. See this relevant link - https://www.allaboutcircuits.com/projects/reflow-soldering-its-so-much-easier-with-a-solder-paste-stencil/

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gerber past file aperture question
PostPosted: 31 Jul 2017, 14:25 
Offline

Joined: 28 Feb 2014, 21:15
Posts: 26
Tom - Thank you for the answer, the link answered all of my questions.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: steve65 and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group