Author Message
 Post subject: Solder Mask problems
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2017, 01:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 11 Oct 2016, 17:04
Posts: 18
Location: NSW, Australia
I have been using this method of TomG's for Solder Mask. http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11423
However on my latest PCB's I have been getting a problem. (It may have been there previously without me realising it).
What is happening is that the mask is OK for square pads and leaves a good square copper pad with the mask slightly larger than the pad just as one would expect. The problem is that with the round pads the Solder Mask is too small. i.e. it covers about 3/4 of the copper pad.

I cannot seem to be able to figure out what is going on.
Any help?
Thanks
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solder Mask problems
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2017, 05:23 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 943
Hi Mike,
Could you post a sample PCB file (*.dip) with an example of the failure so I can see the problem?

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solder Mask problems
PostPosted: 10 Jul 2017, 05:06 
Offline

Joined: 04 Jul 2017, 13:21
Posts: 5
I have the same question.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group