Author Message
 Post subject: Updating ref in schematic and then in PCB, issue?
PostPosted: 29 Jun 2017, 06:44 
Offline

Joined: 03 Nov 2016, 05:30
Posts: 7
This might already been answered, but i can't find a satisfactory answer.

When i made my schematic i used the ref renumbering tool and didn't think much about it.
Then i went on making the PCB layout, just to realize (once finished) that my ref numbers are all over the place.
I figure i could go back in the schematic and change them, but as i update the PCB later from the updated schematic, a lot of traces are unconnected etc.

Am i going at it wrong? Is it even possible to do what i want?

Appreciate some insight on this!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Updating ref in schematic and then in PCB, issue?
PostPosted: 29 Jun 2017, 07:56 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 943
When you use the Renew Layout from Schematic tool on a board generated from a DipTrace schematic, choose the "By Components" option.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Updating ref in schematic and then in PCB, issue?
PostPosted: 29 Jun 2017, 08:12 
Offline

Joined: 03 Nov 2016, 05:30
Posts: 7
Thanks! Will try it tonight.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group