Author Message
 Post subject: perfect inside corner
PostPosted: 13 Jun 2017, 11:48 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 19:27
Posts: 32
Most manufactures use a 0.1" bit to route the board edge
So minimum radius is 1.27mm as they will not attempt to make a 90deg inside edge.

1: define origin by mouse pointer, select the 90deg corner point.
2: insert two new board points at 1.27mm and 1.27mm
3: change the corner point as arc and move it to ±0.372mm and ±0.372mm
4: or move origin to one of the inserted points
5: move arc point to ±0.898 and ±0.372

Here are the arc position to make the radius so you board will look like what you get back.
Attachment:
2017-06-13.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: perfect inside corner
PostPosted: 10 Jul 2017, 05:49 
Offline

Joined: 04 Jul 2017, 13:21
Posts: 5
I think to arc corner would be 0.898mm and 0.628mm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: perfect inside corner
PostPosted: 10 Jul 2017, 12:50 
Offline

Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35
Posts: 162
I had the issue of the Raspberry PI HAT compliant radius on the corners and slots, I used TurboCAD to draw the board to HAT spec's in about 2 minutes then saved as DXF. I can fudge a simple rectangle without going too crazy but using X & Y entry reminds me of AutoCAD in the old days.
Nice piece of work on the Arcs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group