Author Message
 Post subject: Panelizing with slots.....
PostPosted: 24 Apr 2017, 18:12 
Offline

Joined: 26 Aug 2014, 10:13
Posts: 8
Earlier I have used V-cut to separate PCB-board in a PCB panel,
but now I need to use milled slots, instead of V-cut, because I have component close to the edge of the PCB boards.
Any suggestion of solution ?
I haven't found any free software for PCB boards (AxBx12x12cm) for PCB panelizing with gerber-files.

I also try to use "Mounting holes" in DipTrace, but they haven't properties for oval holes...only round holes :-(
I also try to use standard "Pad" i DipTrace with properties with a oval hole e.g. (50x2.4mm) and oval shape e.g. (50x2.4mm), but I assume the slotted holes are plated then, or ?

Could I avoid a standard Pad in DipTrace to get metal plated inside the hole ?

P.S.
There are a Pad properties "Show/Hide PAD rings in layer" but I don't understand this features


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Panelizing with slots.....
PostPosted: 25 Apr 2017, 03:19 
Offline

Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 14:23
Posts: 40
Have a look 5 threads before ...
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11560
Same answer.
A.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Panelizing with slots.....
PostPosted: 25 Apr 2017, 10:59 
Offline

Joined: 26 Aug 2014, 10:13
Posts: 8
1) It's not possible to milling a rectangular hole. The hole must be oval.
But, if you still try to use a rectangular hole for milling, then there are definitions problems.
Where should you stop milling ? When the center of the drill reach the edge of the rectangle or
when the edge of the drill reach the edge of the rectangular.
When you define a rectangle, you don't know the dimension of the drill.
The drill dimension define the radius in the corner in the "rectangle".

2) I'm using www.itead.com and www.seeedstudio.com as PCB manufactory and I don't know if they
accept extra gerber-file with "None signal"-layer for panel milling

I really missing the support for tab router in panelizing in DipTrace.

Could anyone recommend some other software for panelizing ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Panelizing with slots.....
PostPosted: 25 Apr 2017, 11:18 
Offline

Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 14:23
Posts: 40
ulfjar wrote:
1) It's not possible to milling a rectangular hole.


1)
Under Objects >> Place Shape you will find several shapes, not only
rectangular ....

2)
Why is it not possible? Because of the round milling cutter?
I haven't done it until now. (In fact I am waiting for the delivery of my
first DT PCB with millings. From Elecrow. Rectangular)

At http://www.mikrocontroller.net they had this discussion. If you start here...
https://www.mikrocontroller.net/topic/425153#4976904
(in German)
doedel is just asked, how it can work with 90 degrees edges and he answers,
that this is no issue. Even if you define a 90 degree edge, they will mill a
(very small) radius. Three comments below doedel shows a picture of
the PCB. It looks good, I think!

A.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Panelizing with slots.....
PostPosted: 28 Apr 2017, 19:58 
Offline

Joined: 26 Aug 2014, 10:13
Posts: 8
You can't mill rectangular corner with a round end mill cutter. That's for sure !
When manufacturing panelization slots they normally using a 2.5 mm end mill.
If I, in DipTrace, create a rectangular 2.5 mm wide slot, then it's not clear where you should place all small "rat bites" holes (0.8mm) on the break "bridges".

You can first use a large mill with large radius (in the corner) and after using a mush smaller end mill cutter a sharper corner.
It could be possible the create rectangular holes, if you are using a laser.....but this is not commonly used in the PCB industry.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Panelizing with slots.....
PostPosted: 28 Apr 2017, 22:01 
Offline

Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35
Posts: 159
ulfjar wrote:
Earlier I have used V-cut to separate PCB-board in a PCB panel,
but now I need to use milled slots, instead of V-cut, because I have component close to the edge of the PCB boards.
Any suggestion of solution ?
I haven't found any free software for PCB boards (AxBx12x12cm) for PCB panelizing with gerber-files.

I also try to use "Mounting holes" in DipTrace, but they haven't properties for oval holes...only round holes :-(
I also try to use standard "Pad" i DipTrace with properties with a oval hole e.g. (50x2.4mm) and oval shape e.g. (50x2.4mm), but I assume the slotted holes are plated then, or ?

Could I avoid a standard Pad in DipTrace to get metal plated inside the hole ?

P.S.
There are a Pad properties "Show/Hide PAD rings in layer" but I don't understand this features


Here is a nice explanation on panelizing PCB http://www.electronicdesign.com/automot ... technology
When I've done it I've just used V-Cuts but looking at something like a Raspberry PI HAT with radius corners and slotted cutouts I use my CAD software with it's array copy to place all the slots and rat-bites and then import it to a layer. This is an easy thing to do since DipTrace provides all the numbers, I just have to spec the slot size for DipTrace for the board spacing.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group