Author Message
 Post subject: Ring shaped PCB and copper pour
PostPosted: 03 Mar 2017, 14:10 
Offline

Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 08:13
Posts: 5
Hi there!

I have a ring shaped PCB, simply a 100*100mm square, 10mm wide, so hollowed in the center. I try to have the bottom layer poured with a cross hatch copper pour (for better thermal dissipation, no signal on this layer) but I keep getting the message than it is not possible. Does anyone succeeded in a similar shaped board?

Thanks (screenshot in attachment)

JD


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ring shaped PCB and copper pour
PostPosted: 03 Mar 2017, 16:03 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 934
Things to watch out for...
1) The outer border must be the Board Outline.
2) The inner border must be a Board Cutout.
3) Lay down the copper pour between the two borders and not inside the Board Cutout.
Here's a quick result with an example video attached...


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group