Author Message
 Post subject: Only vias on top layer
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2016, 07:16 
Offline

Joined: 10 Mar 2016, 06:41
Posts: 19
Hi, I'm new to DipTrace.

Is it possible to auto-route a multi layer board so that the top layer only has component pads joined to vias and the rest of the layer is a copper pour? In other words each smd pad will go straight to a via and therefore there will be be no long tracks on the top layer. The reason for this is to achieve a ground plane on the top layer.

If this is possible, how would you do this?

Any comments would be much appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only vias on top layer
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2016, 08:13 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 946
1) Place your components on the Top layer.
2) Generate your fanouts (select all components, right-click and select Fanout... in the pop-up menu).
3) Cover the entire Top layer with a filled Route Keepout shape.
4) Ignore the Route Keepout-induced DRC errors and run the Autorouter.
5) If you are finished using the Autorouter, delete the Route Keepout shape on the Top layer (temporarily turn off Board Outline to make it easier to select Route Keepout shape).
6) Place copper pour on Top layer.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only vias on top layer
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2016, 09:27 
Offline

Joined: 10 Mar 2016, 06:41
Posts: 19
Thanks Tom, much appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only vias on top layer
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2016, 15:21 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 946
More discoveries...

Method #2
1) Place your components on the Top layer.
2) Generate your fanouts (select all components, right-click and select Fanout... in the pop-up menu).
3) Cover the entire Top layer with a copper pour.
4) Open the Autorouter Setup dialog window, select the Settings tab and enable [x] Filled Copper Pours as Route Keepouts. This will also prevent the autorouter from generating additional vias, which may produce incomplete routing on more densely-packed designs.
5) Run the Autorouter.

Method #3
You can have more control over which layers get routed and in what manner (see the settings in the figure below). This last setup will not prevent autorouted vias from showing up on the Top layer, which can be helpful for autorouting densely-packed designs. However, if you set Via Cost to "Forbidden", the autorouter will be prevented from generating additional vias; but this could also produce incomplete routing on more densely-packed designs.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Only vias on top layer
PostPosted: 14 Mar 2016, 01:51 
Offline

Joined: 10 Mar 2016, 06:41
Posts: 19
Thanks Tom, this is a great help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bird, Google [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group