Author Message
 Post subject: Increasing trace width causes gaps in radius
PostPosted: 15 May 2017, 15:54 
Offline

Joined: 18 Apr 2017, 11:30
Posts: 1
When I attempt to increase the width of traces, the traces look normal on screen, however printing the board (actual size), 45 deg angles and corners have a gap in two sections. The default trace width is set to .254mm and they print fine. The wider traces are 1.016mm and they print large gaps as if making the corners with square blocks. I'm sure I've overlooked something simple and hope someone could point out my error.

Thanks in advance.

Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Increasing trace width causes gaps in radius
PostPosted: 18 May 2017, 04:49 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2726
Please save PDF file (print the board to virtual PDF printer) and share it on the forum. This will help to understand the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group