DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Align Component to Grid
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=11640
Page 1 of 1

Author:  mcrabill [ 14 Jun 2017, 09:38 ]
Post subject:  Align Component to Grid

Does DipTrace 2.4.0.2 Full Version have the ability to align a component with the grid similar to "snap to grid" feature found in other schematic capture programs? I have the grid displayed, but not able to align.

Author:  Tomg [ 15 Jun 2017, 05:39 ]
Post subject:  Re: Align Component to Grid

The "Snap to Grid" function is not available in the Schematic Editor. When you create a component in the Component Editor it should have a pin pitch of 0.100" and all pins should be snapped to a 0.100" grid. Any component created in this manner will conveniently snap into position in the Schematic Editor during the placement process (or a "grab-and-move") when the grid is active and set to 0.100".

Author:  Alex [ 16 Jun 2017, 03:43 ]
Post subject:  Re: Align Component to Grid

Snap to grid is not available in Schematic because all components always snap to the grid by the first pin.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/