DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Align a Net Name
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=11589
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tyro [ 13 May 2017, 00:16 ]
Post subject:  Align a Net Name

Hi,
Created Net Name position is determined by Y-axis position of mouse cursor when enable "Display Name" at right click menu. But it's not such a big issue.

Origin of placed Net Name is always fixed by first clicked position and can not be aligned later. How to align a Net Name based on grid? Or I found related issues, Can we expect?
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=8884&p=13242&hilit=align+net+name#p13242

Author:  Tomg [ 13 May 2017, 05:33 ]
Post subject:  Re: Align a Net Name

If you are using DipTrace v3.0.0.2 or earlier, you will have to move each one manually by left-clicking on a net name and dragging it to the desired location. Reducing the grid size or turning it off completely will allow for finer adjustments. If you are using DipTrace Beta 3.1, then...
1) Select/highlight all of the net names you wish to align vertically.
2) Right-click on one of the selected/highlighted net names and choose Align Objects... in the pop-up menu.
3) In the Align Objects dialog window select Vertical and click on the [Apply] button.
4) If you need to move the selected/highlighted group horizontally, drag it with the mouse. (Remember that adjusting the grid size will allow for finer adjustments.)

Author:  tyro [ 13 May 2017, 20:10 ]
Post subject:  Re: Align a Net Name

Thanks Tomg. I am always impressed with your accurate answer.
I think diptrace will be able to fill my basic needs at next release.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/