Author Message
 Post subject: Connect a junction to a net
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2016, 14:06 
Offline

Joined: 02 Apr 2015, 18:41
Posts: 45
If I click on a single pin, I can "add to net" and the connection shows an arrow and label.

I have 2 resistors in series and would like to have a similar arrow at their junction naming a net.

Is there a way?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connect a junction to a net
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2016, 15:05 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 946
The only solution I can think of at the moment would be to...
1) Create a custom Net Port in the Component Editor and name it "arrow" or whatever makes sense to you.
2) Pull the new Net Port into the schematic and, before connecting it, give it the same name as the target Net.
3) Suppress the displaying of the Net Port's name.
4) Connect the target Net to the newly-renamed Net Port.
5) Display the name of the target Net (right-click somewhere on the target Net and choose Display Name in the pop-up menu).
6) Move the displayed target Net name into the desired position.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connect a junction to a net
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2016, 15:50 
Offline

Joined: 02 Apr 2015, 18:41
Posts: 45
Thanks for the quick response. Seems like a more work than it's worth for a beginner here. You gave me an idea for a workaround, though. I used the "CON_MALE" from the Symbols library. Not perfect, but it works for now.

Maybe, DipTrace will add this feature someday.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connect a junction to a net
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2016, 16:27 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 946
jazzjohn wrote:
"...I used the "CON_MALE" from the Symbols library..."
When you create a PCB using that connector, you will get a warning about it not having a pattern. Just in case that becomes an annoyance to you, I have attached a special component library below named NP_arrow.eli containing the Net Port I used in my example. If you bring it into your User Components library group, it will appear as a library named "Net Port, arrow", which will have one component named "arrow". Net Ports don't need patterns and thus will not generate the previously-mentioned warning. You are welcome to use it if you like...


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connect a junction to a net
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2016, 12:29 
Offline

Joined: 02 Apr 2015, 18:41
Posts: 45
Tom, Thank you very much!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group