Author Message
 Post subject: How can I add Net Ports with no Marking ?
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2016, 11:59 
Offline

Joined: 29 Jul 2015, 21:34
Posts: 10
Hi, I just upgraded to V 3.0. In the Schematic Capture tool, I click on View, then click on Park Markings, and set 'Main' and 'Additional' to none. This seems to result in new components being added without markings - except for Net Ports.

When I add a Net Port, the part markings are still shown. For example, I can select the 'Components' group, and the Net Ports library. If I add the 'GND_ANALOG,' the main marking is shown.

How can I set the default action to add a Net Port without Markings?

Thanks

Gary


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How can I add Net Ports with no Marking ?
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2016, 12:24 
Offline

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 16:28
Posts: 87
I've gotten in the habit of adding the Net Port symbol I need and then set the 'Main' and 'Additional' markings for that symbol as None. After that I copy/paste that Net Port symbol every time I need to use it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How can I add Net Ports with no Marking ?
PostPosted: 15 Jun 2016, 02:29 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 02:00
Posts: 188
Location: Anaheim, CA 92806
Did you try with Exposing ports without publishing them to the host machine - they’ll only be accessible to linked services. Only the internal port can be specified.

_________________
PCB Manufacturing


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group