Author Message
 Post subject: Connecting Components
PostPosted: 04 Feb 2016, 17:42 
Offline

Joined: 04 Feb 2016, 17:32
Posts: 7
I am JUST learning DipTrace. I created a schematic, but when I verified it, there were MANY errors. Turns out that I could not place two components together, as DipTrace was reporting that they were NOT connected. I had to separate them by a little bit, and connect them with the wire tool. To me it looks like components do not connect to each other.

Is this true?

(Next, I'll ask about the 12 ICs on the generated PCB. Problem is there are only four ICs in the schematic.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connecting Components
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2016, 06:19 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 944
djsfantasi wrote:
"...it looks like components do not connect to each other. Is this true?..."
Yes.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connecting Components
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2016, 13:39 
Offline

Joined: 04 Feb 2016, 17:32
Posts: 7
Tomg wrote:
djsfantasi wrote:
"...it looks like components do not connect to each other. Is this true?..."
Yes.


Fantastic. First straight answer I've received... Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connecting Components
PostPosted: 17 Jun 2016, 06:10 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 02:00
Posts: 188
Location: Anaheim, CA 92806
Yes, Diptrace does not allow to connect components with each other.

More information you can see from here.
http://diptrace.com/support/faq/

_________________
PCB Manufacturing


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group