Author Message
 Post subject: Schematic Editor: multi-part placement suggestion
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2015, 09:16 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 934
Bug Edit: This is not a bug. Alex has pointed out the option to disable this feature (see below).
When placing a multi-part component (e.g. Fairchild 74AC04MTC), the part selection list does not work as expected.

Suggested Improvement
The functionality of the multi-part component placement tool needs to be more logical. When placing multiple parts of the same component, there should be a default Sequential option that automatically increments through the different parts of that multi-part component with each successive placement click of the mouse in the design area...
Click-1 = U1.1
Click-2 = U1.2
Click-3 = U1.3
Click-4 = U1.4
Click-5 = U1.5
Click-6 = U1.6
Click-7 = U1 (VCC GND)
Once the last part of the multi-part component has been placed, then the next click in the design area would start the same process all over again with the first part of the next multi-part component (next click = U2.1). And, finally, clicking on the same component name in the library list would interrupt the current sequence and initiate sequential placement of the next multi-part component beginning with Part 1. Here's what the option drop-down list might look like...


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Tom


Last edited by Tomg on 14 Nov 2015, 11:31, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Schematic Editor: multi-part placement bug & suggestion
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2015, 10:09 
Offline

Joined: 02 Apr 2012, 14:12
Posts: 76
This Bug had already been bugging for quite some time now. inconsistency.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Schematic Editor: multi-part placement bug & suggestion
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2015, 10:39 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2760
There is "Auto PWR/GND" option. If it was enabled, power part is automatically added once you place the first normal part. If you dislike this behavoir, just disable "Auto PWR/GND" option.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Schematic Editor: multi-part placement bug & suggestion
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2015, 13:55 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 934
Alex wrote:
There is "Auto PWR/GND" option. If it was enabled, power part is automatically added once you place the first normal part. If you dislike this behavoir, just disable "Auto PWR/GND" option.

Thanks for the tip, Alex.
It would still make sense to add a default Sequential option, though.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group